All branches · 2026

Military Height and Weight Standards

The waist-to-height ratio is now a Joint Force standard, but the threshold and the fallback rules differ by branch — and none of it applies to applicants at MEPS.

Last reviewed:

✓ Every branch✓ Serving & joining

01Military Weight Requirements by Branch

The military weight requirements that applied for decades are gone for serving members. Every service now screens body composition on waist divided by height. What differs is the threshold and whether a body fat percentage still exists as a second route.

In-service body composition standards by branch, 2026
BranchWHtR thresholdBody fat % still used?Frequency
ArmyBelow 0.55No — WHtR is the sole methodTwice a year
Marine Corps0.52 or belowYes, as a secondary pathPer service policy
NavyAround 0.55Yes, as a secondary pathTwice a year
Air Force / Space Force0.55 or belowYes — part of the Fitness AssessmentPer assessment cycle

The Marine Corps sets the tightest threshold at 0.52. The Army sets 0.55 but is the only service that made the ratio the sole authorised method — everywhere else, a body fat measurement still exists as a secondary route.

02Why the Army Went Furthest

A Department-level memorandum adopted the waist-to-height ratio across the Joint Force from 1 January 2026, with a target below 0.55 and assessment twice per year. Most services layered it on top of what they already had.

The Army did not. Army Directive 2026-13, effective 7 July 2026, rescinded the height and weight screening tables, the circumference tape test in every version, and every supplemental method including DXA, InBody and Bod Pod. Nothing was left underneath it.

What that means in practice

A Soldier who fails the ratio has no second route. A Marine or Airman who fails may still have a body fat measurement available to them. That single difference is why Army guidance has to be read separately from general military guidance, and it is why this site keeps a dedicated army height and weight calculator rather than one generic tool.

03None of This Applies at MEPS

If you are joining rather than serving, every figure above is the wrong one to plan against.

In-service body composition falls under DoD Instruction 1308.03, which is what changed. Accession medical standards fall under DoD Instruction 6130.03, which did not. Applicants at a Military Entrance Processing Station are still weighed against their branch's height and weight table, with a body fat measurement as the second check for anyone over the limit.

Which rules apply to you
You are…Governing instructionWhat is measured
Already serving, any branchDoDI 1308.03Waist ÷ height against your branch's threshold
An applicant at MEPSDoDI 6130.03Height and weight table, then body fat if over

For the Army specifically, the accession tables and the tape-test formulas are on the MEPS height and weight calculator.

04Working Out Your Own Number

The arithmetic is the same whichever branch you are in: measure your waist at the navel, divide by your height in the same unit, and compare the result against your service's threshold. Only the number you compare against changes.

  • Army — use the WHtR calculator, which applies the 0.550 threshold and the truncation rule.
  • Marine Corps — same calculation, but your pass mark is 0.52, so your target waist is roughly 5.5% tighter at any height.
  • Navy, Air Force, Space Force — the 0.55 figures in the Army table apply, but confirm your own service's current instruction, because the secondary body fat route still exists for you.

This site covers Army policy in depth and other branches at a summary level. For anything career-affecting outside the Army, confirm with your own service's current instruction.

05Frequently Asked Questions

Is the waist-to-height ratio the same for every branch?

The calculation is, but the threshold is not. The Army, Navy, Air Force and Space Force work to about 0.55, while the Marine Corps sets a tighter 0.52. The Army is also the only service where the ratio is the sole authorised method.

Do military height and weight standards apply when I am joining?

Not the waist-to-height standards. Accession is governed by DoD Instruction 6130.03, which the 2026 change did not replace, so applicants are still screened on a height and weight table with a body fat check behind it.

Which branch has the strictest body composition standard?

On the ratio alone, the Marine Corps at 0.52. On strictness of process, the Army, because it removed every fallback: there is no body fat percentage and no fitness-test exemption available to a Soldier who fails.

Can I use the Army calculator if I am in another branch?

The arithmetic is identical, so the ratio it produces is correct for you. Only the pass mark differs, so read your own threshold from the table above rather than the Army's verdict.

06Sources & References

Official and primary sources

  1. Additional Guidance on Military Fitness Standards — Under Secretary memorandum, waist-to-height ratio across the Joint Force
  2. Army modifies body composition program, adopts waist-to-height ratio — Army Public Affairs, 7 July 2026
  3. Army Directive 2026-13, Army Body Composition Program and Standards — Army Publishing Directorate
  4. Marine Corps Body Composition Program standards — USMC Human Performance Branch, WHtR guidance
  5. DoD Instruction 6130.03 — medical standards for military service, accession

Standards change. Confirm anything career-affecting with your chain of command, your recruiter, or the current publication on Army Publishing Directorate before acting on it.

Serving in the Army?

Army policy diverged furthest from the rest of the force in July 2026, so it needs its own tool rather than a generic one. The dedicated army height and weight calculator runs the 0.550 threshold and the MEPS tables side by side.